Nifty 50
- HCL Technologies₹1,326103.00 (8.42%)
- Kotak Mahindra Bank₹439-4.40 (-0.99%)
- TCS₹2,269.30144.30 (6.79%)
- Eternal₹320.45-2.55 (-0.79%)
- Shriram Finance₹98858.60 (6.31%)
- Maruti Suzuki₹11,245-70.00 (-0.62%)
- Tech Mahindra₹1,543.5072.50 (4.93%)
- Max Healthcare₹861-4.95 (-0.57%)
- Infosys₹1,062.1042.10 (4.13%)
- Hindustan Unilever₹1,875.5054.80 (3.01%)
- Bajaj Auto₹10,336302.00 (3.01%)
- Bajaj Finance₹982.7525.50 (2.66%)
- Trent₹2,987.8074.80 (2.57%)
- Adani Enterprises₹2,69565.00 (2.47%)
- Offerings
- Tools & Platforms
Tools & Calculators
- Open API
- Calculators
- SIP Calculator
- CAGR Calculator
- Compound Interest Calculator
- FD Calculator
- RD Calculator
- EPF Calculator
- Retirement Calculator
- HDFC SIP Calculator
- Mutual Fund Return Calculator
- Lumpsum Calculator
- Step Up SIP Calculator
- ETF SIP Calculator
- Brokerage Calculator
- Equity Margin Calculator
- SWP Calculator
- EMI Calculator
- MTF Calculator
- Margin Pledge Calculator
- Algo Strategy
- Markets
Stocks
F&O
Mutual Funds
- More
Open Free Demat Account
Open Free Demat Account
Kamdhenu Share Price Today
As of 14-10-2026 02:37, Kamdhenu Ltd. share price today is ₹0, with a change of ₹-37.35 (-100.00%) from the previous close of ₹37.35. The stock opened at ₹37.75 and traded between ₹36.66 and ₹38, with a total traded volume of 358068 shares. The company has a market capitalization of ₹1052.8 Cr in the Metals & Mining sector. while its 52-week high and low are ₹43.7 and ₹16.15, respectively.
Kamdhenu Ltd. valuation metrics include a P/E ratio of 12.3, and book value of ₹2.50. Profitability indicators show ROE of 19.76% along with a dividend yield of 1.1%. Kamdhenu Ltd. has reported revenue of ₹780.97 Cr and net profit of ₹85.62 Cr.
Kamdhenu Ltd. technical indicators include Day RSI at 46.61, Day MFI at 39.6, Day ADX at 13.1. Additional indicators include Commodity Channel Index (CCI) at -81.7 and Williams %R at -79.2. Momentum indicators show Day MACD at -0.15, Day MACD Signal Line at 0.31, DayATR at 2. Rate of Change indicators for Kamdhenu Ltd. include ROC125 at 69.23 and ROC21 at -5.15.
Exponential moving averages include EMA5 at ₹37.2, EMA10 at ₹37.7, EMA12 at ₹37.8, EMA20 at ₹38.1, EMA26 at ₹38, EMA50 at ₹36.8, EMA100 at ₹34, EMA200 at ₹31.3. Simple moving averages include SMA5 at ₹37.2, SMA10 at ₹37.6, SMA20 at ₹38.9, SMA30 at ₹38.7, SMA50 at ₹37.1, SMA100 at ₹33.4, SMA150 at ₹29.7, SMA200 at ₹27.9.
Support levels for Kamdhenu are placed at First Support ₹36.23, Second Support ₹35.11, Third Support ₹34.03. Resistance levels are seen at First Resistance ₹38.43, Second Resistance ₹39.51, Third Resistance ₹40.63. Kamdhenu Ltd. shareholding pattern shows promoter holding at 49.03%, FII holding at 1.65%, DII holding at 0%, public holding at 47.24%.
Kamdhenu Performance
Price Movement
₹36.66
₹38.00
1 Year Performance
₹16.15
₹43.70
Markets Today
Historical Performance
Kamdhenu Fundamentals
Kamdhenu Financials
Indicator | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | 213.35 | 207.64 | 168.83 | 191.14 | 195.78 |
| Operating Expense | 192.27 | 173.25 | 147.33 | 167.53 | 174.46 |
| Operating Profit | 21.09 | 34.39 | 21.50 | 23.61 | 21.32 |
| Depreciation | 1.83 | 1.57 | 1.60 | 1.35 | 1.32 |
| Interest | 0.22 | 0.23 | 0.23 | 0.28 | 0.03 |
| Tax | 7.74 | 6.92 | 6.03 | 7.05 | 7.17 |
| Net Profit | 28.69 | 17.43 | 20.80 | 18.70 | 21.42 |
Kamdhenu Technicals
Kamdhenu Ltd. EMA & SMA
₹36.71
↗ Bullish Moving Average
9
↘ Bearish Moving Average
7
Kamdhenu Support and Resistance
Resistance
Support
Technical Indicators
About Kamdhenu Share Price
Kamdhenu Limited has remained a notable name in India’s branded steel and construction materials sector. The company operates through a franchise-based model, manufacturing, marketing, and distributing Thermo-Mechanically Treated (TMT) bars, structural steel, and colour-coated profile sheets across India. Its asset-light structure, supported by over eighty franchise manufacturing units, more than eight thousand five hundred dealers, and over two hundred fifty distributors, has made it one of the largest TMT-selling brands in the retail segment as of FY 2024-25.
Kamdhenu Limited maintains a pan-India presence, serving both Tier 1 and Tier 2 cities. Its extensive network allows for rapid delivery and localised brand reach while limiting capital intensity at the parent company level. Kamdhenu share price has mirrored construction and infrastructure sector sentiment, acting as an indicator of domestic steel demand cycles. Share price movements have generally aligned with government infrastructure spending patterns and real estate activity.
Kamdhenu stock trends have shown sensitivity to raw material price volatility, franchise expansion milestones, and policy-driven demand fluctuations. The company’s share price for 2025-2026 has historically responded to domestic steel consumption trends and import-related market pressures. Kamdhenu stock price live remains actively monitored by retail investors due to its mid-cap market positioning. Kamdhenu share price today continues to reflect investor confidence in the company’s royalty-led business model and its broader presence in India’s steel sector.
Kamdhenu Limited Company Fundamentals
(A) Company Background
Kamdhenu company history has traversed over three decades, beginning with incorporation on 12 December 1994 under CIN L27101HR1994PLC092205. Kamdhenu has remained operationally rooted since its founding year, with Bhiwadi, Rajasthan as its original manufacturing base. Kamdhenu headquarters has been established at 2nd Floor, Tower-A, Building No. 9, DLF Cyber City, Phase-III, Gurugram, Haryana. Kamdhenu expansion has reflected a deliberate shift from a single plant to a nationwide franchise network spanning over eighty manufacturing units. Kamdhenu share price has historically acknowledged these expansion milestones as indicators of brand equity and scale.
(B) Company Product Lines
Kamdhenu product line has demonstrated considerable breadth across steel and construction materials, serving both residential and infrastructure end markets. Kamdhenu business segments has comprised two primary verticals:
1. Kamdhenu Limited Business Segments
- Pipes & Tubes: This segment focuses on high-grade steel tubes, including Circular, Square, and Rectangular Hollow Sections. These products are manufactured to meet diverse industrial and structural requirements with high precision.
- Steel Reinforcements (TMT): A core part of the Kamdhenu Limited product line, this segment features the “Kamdhenu Nxt” next-generation TMT bars. These bars provide superior interlock with concrete and enhanced earthquake resistance for modern construction.
- Roofing Solutions: Under the “Colour Max” brand, the company produces high-quality color-coated sheets. These are designed to offer aesthetic appeal alongside extreme weather protection for industrial and residential use.
2. Kamdhenu Limited Key Offerings
- Hollow Sections (CHS, SHS, RHS): These versatile steel sections are Kamdhenu Limited key offerings for the engineering and architectural sectors. They provide an excellent strength-to-weight ratio, making them essential for building frameworks and industrial supports.
- Structural Steel: This includes MS Angles, Channels, and Beams that act as the primary skeleton for heavy infrastructure. They are recognized for their high weldability and long-term durability.
- Wirebond (Binding Wires): These specialized wires are essential for securing reinforcement bars during the construction process. They offer the necessary flexibility and tensile strength to maintain the integrity of concrete structures.
(C) Company Revenue Model
Kamdhenu has operated through a franchise-led, asset-light model that generates income via royalty fees from franchise partners rather than through direct steel manufacturing at scale. Kamdhenu business model has remained structured around brand licensing, quality oversight, and distribution network management. Kamdhenu revenue streams has comprised royalty income earned per tonne of steel produced under the brand by franchise units, direct steel trading income, and brand-support service fees. Kamdhenu share price has reflected investor appreciation of this royalty income stability. Kamdhenu stock price has correspondingly reacted to royalty volume growth as a core earnings driver across reporting periods.
(D) Company Geographic Presence
Kamdhenu geographic presence has remained India-focused, with Tier 2 cities driving a significant majority of brand sales as of FY 2024-25.
- Headquarters / Corporate Office: Gurugram, Haryana
- India Footprint:
- Rajasthan
- Haryana
- Uttar Pradesh
- Odisha
- Karnataka
- Chhattisgarh
- Pan-India dealer presence across twenty-five+ states
Kamdhenu stock price has reflected the company’s domestic demand concentration across regional construction markets.
(E) Company Leadership
Kamdhenu leadership has been anchored by a core board of experienced professionals. A snapshot of Kamdhenu board of directors as of FY 2024-25:
- Satish Kumar Agarwal – Chairman & Managing Director
- Sunil Kumar Agarwal – Whole Time Director
- Saurabh Agarwal – Non-Executive Director
- Sachin Agarwal – Whole-Time Director
- Baldev Raj Sachdeva – Independent Director
- Pravin Tripathi – Independent Director
- Madhusudan Agarwal – Independent Director
- Vivek Jindal – Independent Director
- Harish Kumar Agarwal – Chief Financial Officer, CRO & Head-Legal
Kamdhenu management has guided strategy, governance, and franchise network oversight. Kamdhenu corporate governance has been maintained in compliance with SEBI (Securities and Exchange Board of India) Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements Regulations, 2015.
(F) Company Key Milestones
- 1994: The company was incorporated on 12 December 1994 under the name Kamdhenu Ispat Limited, marking the beginning of its journey in the steel industry.
- 1995: Kamdhenu commenced production of steel bars at its original manufacturing unit in Bhiwadi, Rajasthan, and obtained quality certifications including ISO 9001 and BIS standards.
- 2004: The company introduced the franchise business model in the steel sector, enabling decentralised manufacturing through partner units across India.
- 2006: Kamdhenu Limited completed its initial public offering (IPO) and was listed on the Bombay Stock Exchange and the National Stock Exchange of India on 9 May 2006, establishing its equity trading presence.
- 2013: The company launched premium steel products including Kamdhenu SS 10000 as part of its expanding product range in branded TMT bars.
- 2017: Kamdhenu introduced Kamdhenu Nxt, a next‑generation TMT interlock steel designed for modern construction requirements.
- 2019: The franchise network and manufacturing footprint expanded significantly, during which Kamdhenu became recognised as one of the largest TMT‑selling brands in India’s retail segment.
- 2020: The company launched Kamdhenu PAS 10000, a premium alloy steel product.
- 2023: Kamdhenu achieved an overall brand turnover of approximately ₹20,000 crore, reflecting the scale of its retail and distributed model.
- 2024–25: The company’s franchise and dealer network surpassed 10,000 dealers, and it was recognised as a “Great Place to Work” for two consecutive years, underscoring its organisational culture and operational reach.
(G) Company Industry Perspective
India’s steel industry has historically been shaped by cyclical demand patterns driven by government infrastructure capital expenditure, real estate activity, and rural housing programmes. Structural demand for TMT bars has remained anchored to residential construction in Tier 2 and Tier 3 cities, where branded steel commands a quality premium over unorganised suppliers. As per disclosures in the FY 2024-25 Annual Report’s Management Discussion and Analysis (MDA) section, India’s crude steel production capacity has been targeted to reach three hundred million metric tonnes by 2030, underscoring long-cycle demand expansion.
Kamdhenu has positioned itself within this structural growth context as a branded intermediary between independent franchise producers and end consumers. Kamdhenu share price has reflected the degree to which investor sentiment aligns with India’s infrastructure investment trajectory. Steel demand cycles have historically correlated with Budget allocations for roads, railways, and affordable housing. Kamdhenu stock price has demonstrated responsiveness to these macro policy signals, particularly in periods of elevated public capital expenditure as of FY 2024-25.
Kamdhenu Limited Stock Market Presence – Listing and Index Representation
Kamdhenu Limited has maintained a dual listing on India’s primary exchanges. Its shares are listed on the National Stock Exchange (NSE) under the symbol KAMDHENU and on the Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE) under scrip code 532741, carrying the International Securities Identification Number (ISIN) INE390H01020. The company was admitted to trading on both exchanges on 9 May 2006. Kamdhenu share price has remained accessible to both retail and institutional investors through mainstream trading platforms. As of FY 2024-25, the company is not part of major benchmark indices such as Nifty 50 or Sensex, but is included in S&P BSE Industrials, S&P BSE MidSmallCap, S&P BSE SmallCap, and S&P BSE AllCap. Trading liquidity is moderate, with retail participation forming the dominant share of daily volumes. Kamdhenu earnings, particularly royalty income, have served as key price triggers, and Kamdhenu live price is actively tracked across financial platforms given its branded steel positioning.
Kamdhenu Limited Stock Performance and Share Price History
Kamdhenu share price has followed distinct cycles since its listing in FY 2006-07, showing momentum phases, drawdowns, and periods of consolidation. The 1-year CAGR for FY 2024-25 has reflected recovery in line with improving royalty volumes and profitability. Over the 3-year CAGR period from FY 2022-23 to FY 2024-25, the stock captured post-demerger re-rating after the paint division separation. The 5-year CAGR spanning FY 2020-21 to FY 2024-25 has encompassed pandemic-era drawdowns followed by brand-led recovery. Kamdhenu stock price has remained sensitive to royalty income disclosures, debt-free confirmations, and infrastructure spending cycles. Price volatility has remained typical of mid-cap steel-linked counters.
Kamdhenu Limited Investor Relevance and Role in Portfolio
Kamdhenu’s investment appeal is anchored in its royalty-driven, asset-light model, which distinguishes it from conventional integrated steel producers. Its debt-free status as of FY 2024-25 and consistent franchise cash generation support long-term investor confidence. Kamdhenu fundamentals demonstrate resilience through steel price cycles, with fixed royalty-per-tonne income providing a buffer against raw material volatility. The company’s P/E ratio has been assessed relative to both steel peers and branded-model businesses, while EPS trends have improved through FY 2024-25 with royalty volume growth and operational leverage. Kamdhenu share price has reflected this earnings trajectory, with dividend distributions providing additional return to long-term holders.
Kamdhenu Limited Sectoral Relevance and Peer Positioning
India’s branded steel sector includes major competitors such as Tata Steel Limited, JSW Steel Limited, Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL), Jindal Steel and Power Limited, and Shyam Metalics and Energy Limited. Kamdhenu is distinct from these integrated producers due to its royalty-based franchise model, providing margin stability without the capital intensity of large-scale manufacturing. The company’s mid-cap market capitalization makes it a proxy for branded TMT retail demand in India. Retail participation dominates daily trading, while institutional presence is selective. Kamdhenu SWOT analysis identifies brand equity, asset-light scalability, and franchise expansion as strengths, balanced against raw material price dependency as a structural constraint as of FY 2024-25.
Summary
Kamdhenu Limited share price reflects investor sentiment for India’s branded steel sector and confidence in its royalty-led business model. The stock has moved in cycles linked to construction demand, infrastructure policy, and franchise network expansion. Kamdhenu’s asset-light, royalty-driven model enables scalable operations with minimal capital intensity, providing consistent earnings linked to TMT bar production by franchise units. The company’s share price has tracked operational improvements, debt-free confirmation, and royalty volume growth through FY 2024-25. Kamdhenu Limited represents a distinctive investment proposition within India’s mid-cap construction materials sector, with small-cap volatility characteristics and strong retail participation.
Kamdhenu Shareholding Pattern
| Held By | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter | 49.1 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 49 |
| FII | 5.1 | 3.2 | 2.5 | 1.9 | 2.1 | 1.6 |
| DII | 0.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.1 |
| Public | 45.4 | 47.8 | 48.4 | 49.1 | 48.9 | 47.2 |
Kamdhenu Delivery And Volume
| Period | Combined Delivery Volume | NSE+BSE Traded Volume Avg | Daily Avg Delivery Volume % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Day | 3.3 L | 6.5 L | 50.77% |
| Week | 5.26 L | 10.94 L | 48.12% |
| 1 Month | 7.11 L | 11.55 L | 61.57% |
| 6 Month | 8.59 L | 13.34 L | 64.39% |
Kamdhenu SWOT Analysis
Companies with no Debt
Benjamin Graham Value Screen
30 Day SMA crossing over 200 Day SMA, and current price greater than open
Companies with current TTM PE Ratio less than 3 Year, 5 Year and 10 Year PE
Strong Performer, Under Radar Stocks (DVM)
Profit making Companies with High ROCE and Low PE
Companies with 10% increase in share price over three months, with rising net profit growth
Jim Slater's Zulu Principle (Discover Growth Stocks)
Stocks seeing month price declines, good financial durability, and newly affordable valuations (subscription)
Relative Outperformance versus Industry over 1 Month
Relative Outperformance versus Industry over 1 Year
Companies with high TTM EPS Growth
PEG lower than Industry PEG
High Momentum Scores (Technical Scores greater than 50)
Relative Outperformance versus Industry over 1 Week
Relative Outperformance versus Industry over 1 Month
Growth in Net Profit with increasing Profit Margin (QoQ)
Growth in Quarterly Net Profit with increasing Profit Margin (YoY)
Increasing Revenue every quarter for the past 2 quarters
Annual Net Profits improving for last 2 years
Companies with Zero Promoter Pledge
Highest Recovery from 52 Week Low
Top Gainers
Stocks Outperforming their Industry Price Change in the Quarter
Kamdhenu Corporate Action
Ex-Date | Dividend Amount | Dividend Type | Record Date | Instrument Type |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Sep, 2026 | 0.4 | FINAL | 18 Sep, 2026 | Equity Share |
| 18 Sep, 2025 | 0.25 | FINAL | 18 Sep, 2025 | Equity Share |
| 31 Jul, 2024 | 2 | FINAL | 31 Jul, 2024 | Equity Share |
| 14 Aug, 2023 | 1.5 | FINAL | 16 Aug, 2023 | Equity Share |
| 25 Jul, 2022 | 1 | FINAL | Equity Share | |
| 08 Sep, 2021 | 0.8 | FINAL | 10 Sep, 2021 | Equity Share |
| 18 Sep, 2020 | 0.5 | FINAL | Equity Share | |
| 26 Sep, 2019 | 1 | FINAL | Equity Share | |
| 12 Sep, 2018 | 1 | FINAL | Equity Share | |
| 21 Sep, 2017 | 0.8 | FINAL | Equity Share |
Kamdhenu Stock Comparison
Financials | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price (₹) | ₹103.06 | ₹395.20 | ₹167.42 | ₹494.95 | ₹48.28 | ₹216.34 |
| % Change | -3.23% | -1.62% | N/A | -1.92% | 0.73% | 0.78% |
| Revenue TTM (₹ Cr) | - | - | - | - | - | ₹9,869.47 |
| Net Profit TTM (₹ Cr) | - | - | - | - | - | ₹221.05 |
| PE TTM | - | - | - | - | - | 21.30 |
| 1 Year Return | -23.38 | -0.81 | 71.45 | 77.07 | -9.57 | 11.81 |
| ROCE | 23.82 | 19.17 | - | - | - | 20.05 |
Similar Stocks
RSL
Rajputana Stainless Ltd.
₹ 171.00
+0.22%
BMWVENTLTD
BMW Ventures Ltd.
₹ 65.70
+3.87%
VMSTMT
VMS TMT Ltd.
₹ 45.49
+2.55%
MBEL
M & B Engineering Ltd.
₹ 273.45
+0.80%
SAMBHV
Sambhv Steel Tubes Ltd.
₹ 163.45
+1.15%
ORISSAMINE
The Orissa Minerals Development Company Ltd.
₹ 3548.00
+1.15%
MAITHANALL
Maithan Alloys Ltd.
₹ 895.50
+0.82%
HISARMETAL
Hisar Metal Industries Ltd.
₹ 140.23
-1.99%
SCODATUBES
Scoda Tubes Ltd.
₹ 123.45
+4.50%
JASH
Jash Engineering Ltd.
₹ 557.00
-1.56%
VRAJ
Vraj Iron & Steel Ltd.
₹ 119.80
-1.05%
VSTL
Vibhor Steel Tubes Ltd.
₹ 100.76
-0.02%
RATNAVEER
Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Ltd.
₹ 343.00
+3.42%
SOUTHWEST
South West Pinnacle Exploration Ltd.
₹ 187.16
-0.73%
DPWIRES
D P Wires Ltd.
₹ 220.00
-3.99%
RHETAN
Rhetan TMT Ltd.
₹ 17.50
+4.98%
VENUSPIPES
Venus Pipes & Tubes Ltd.
₹ 1994.90
-6.89%
HARIOMPIPE
Hariom Pipe Industries Ltd.
₹ 333.15
+0.50%
HITECH
Hi-Tech Pipes Ltd.
₹ 71.21
+1.42%
SHANKARA
Shankara Building Products Ltd.
₹ 121.60
+2.87%
SMLT
Sarthak Metals Ltd.
₹ 75.40
-0.97%
BHARATWIRE
Bharat Wire Ropes Ltd.
₹ 171.00
+5.02%
RAMASTEEL
Rama Steel Tubes Ltd.
₹ 4.00
-1.23%
SHYAMCENT
Shyam Century Ferrous Ltd.
₹ 4.94
+1.44%
RUDRA
Rudra Global Infra Products Ltd.
₹ 18.76
-0.95%
FAQ's on KAMDHENU
What is the current share price of Kamdhenu Ltd.?
What is the Market Capitalization of Kamdhenu Ltd.?
What are the PE and PB ratios for Kamdhenu Ltd.?
What is the 52-Week High and Low for Kamdhenu Ltd.?
What is the current dividend yield for Kamdhenu Ltd.?
Who are the major shareholders of Kamdhenu Ltd.?
Who are the peers of Kamdhenu Ltd. in the Metals & Mining sector?
What is the latest dividend information for Kamdhenu Ltd.?
What is the shareholding pattern for Kamdhenu Ltd.?
By signing up I certify terms, conditions & privacy policy

