Nifty 50
- InterGlobe Aviation₹5,097177.10 (3.60%)
- ONGC₹231.77-3.06 (-1.30%)
- Shriram Finance₹888.1524.80 (2.87%)
- Apollo Hospitals₹8,365-94.00 (-1.11%)
- HDFC Bank₹717.4017.40 (2.49%)
- Sun Pharmaceutical₹1,751.40-18.60 (-1.05%)
- UltraTech Cement₹11,628241.00 (2.12%)
- Power Grid Corp₹265.25-2.45 (-0.92%)
- Asian Paints₹2,391.2046.90 (2.00%)
- Cipla₹1,377.20-9.80 (-0.71%)
- Nestle₹1,217.8022.80 (1.91%)
- Reliance Industries₹1,291-9.00 (-0.69%)
- Tata Consumer ₹1,046.9018.00 (1.75%)
- Trent₹3,030.20-16.20 (-0.53%)
- Hindustan Unilever₹1,929.5031.20 (1.64%)
- Infosys₹1,155-6.00 (-0.52%)
- Grasim Industries₹3,10749.90 (1.63%)
- Kotak Mahindra Bank₹456.70-1.65 (-0.36%)
- Bajaj Finserv₹1,71725.50 (1.51%)
- Titan Company₹4,462.30-14.00 (-0.31%)
- Offerings
- Tools & Platforms
Tools & Calculators
- Open API
- Calculators
- SIP Calculator
- CAGR Calculator
- Compound Interest Calculator
- FD Calculator
- RD Calculator
- EPF Calculator
- Retirement Calculator
- HDFC SIP Calculator
- Mutual Fund Return Calculator
- Lumpsum Calculator
- Step Up SIP Calculator
- ETF SIP Calculator
- Brokerage Calculator
- Equity Margin Calculator
- SWP Calculator
- EMI Calculator
- MTF Calculator
- Margin Pledge Calculator
- Algo Strategy
- Markets
Stocks
F&O
Mutual Funds
- More
Marriott Gains 4.04% on 6.5% RevPAR; Marvell-Lumentum $115B Deal Sparks -7.25%; GEO Wins $200M Texas Contract
Authored By HDFC SKY | Last Modified: Nov 3, 2026 09:02 AM IST

Open Free Demat Account
Open Free Demat Account
Mumbai, 2 November 2026: November 2, 2026, brought a series of significant corporate developments across global markets, spanning quarterly earnings, mergers and acquisitions, strategic partnerships, financing and major contract wins. While some companies recorded share-price gains following strong financial results and improved forecasts, others declined despite positive business announcements. Developments involving Marriott, Estée Lauder, Marvell, Lumentum, Kimberly-Clark and several defence and technology companies highlighted the day’s key corporate and market trends.
Marriott Shares Gain 4.04% After Q3 Earnings Beat and Stronger 2026 Outlook
Marriott International shares were trading at $415.41 on November 2, 2026, at 11:22 a.m. GMT-5, up $16.11, or approximately 4.04%, from the previous close of $399.30. The stock opened at $425.00 and moved between a session high of $433.30 and a session low of $411.74. The latest price was below the session high but remained above the previous closing level. The session high of $433.30 also matched the stock’s reported 52-week high in the supplied market data for November 2.
The movement followed Marriott’s release of third-quarter 2026 results, which exceeded analysts’ estimates for both adjusted earnings and revenue. The hotel group reported adjusted diluted earnings of $3.02 per share, compared with the consensus estimate of $2.83. Revenue came in at $7.01 billion, ahead of the $6.91 billion forecast. Adjusted earnings increased 22% year over year, while global revenue per available room (RevPAR) rose 6.5% during the quarter.
Marriott also raised its full-year 2026 outlook. It now expects global RevPAR growth of 4.5% to 5%, compared with its earlier range of 1.5% to 2.5%. The company also forecast adjusted EBITDA growth of about 13% and adjusted diluted earnings growth of 20% to 21%.
CEO Anthony Capuano said the excellent third-quarter results reflected continued momentum across the business, the benefits of global scale, and the strength of its brands and revenue engines. He highlighted Asia-Pacific ex-China (RevPAR +9%) and Europe, while noting the Middle East conflict remained a headwind
In premarket trading, shares rose 3.93% to around $415, up from the $399.30 previous close. The latest regular-session quote showed the stock at $415.41, a gain of about 4.04%. The figures indicate the share-price movement during the session; they do not establish that any single element of the results or guidance independently drove the change.
Estée Lauder Shares Slip 0.59% Despite Q1 Earnings Beat and Raised Fiscal 2027 Outlook
Estée Lauder Companies shares were trading at $108.59 on November 2, 2026, at 11:37 a.m. GMT-5, down $0.64, or approximately 0.59%, from the previous close of $109.23. The stock opened at $112.26 and recorded a high of $113.50 and a low of $106.74 during the session. The latest market price remained below the previous closing level despite the company reporting better-than-expected first-quarter fiscal 2027 results.
The beauty products maker reported adjusted earnings of $0.72 per share, significantly above analysts’ estimates of $0.51. Revenue reached $3.72 billion, exceeding the $3.64 billion consensus forecast and increasing 7% year over year. Organic sales grew 6%, marking the fifth consecutive quarter of organic sales growth. Fragrance was the strongest-performing category, with organic sales increasing 20%, while skincare sales rose 4%.
Estée Lauder also reported an improvement in profitability, with gross margin expanding 240 basis points to 75.7% and operating margin increasing 480 basis points to 12.1%. The company attributed the improvements to pricing actions, procurement savings, manufacturing efficiencies and lower non-consumer-facing expenses.
Following the quarterly performance, the company raised its fiscal 2027 outlook. It now expects organic sales growth of 4% to 5.5%, compared with its previous forecast of 3% to 5%. The adjusted diluted earnings forecast was increased to $3.20-$3.45 per share from $3.10-$3.35. Its operating margin and cash flow expectations were also raised.
Despite the earnings beat and improved guidance, shares were down approximately 0.59% at the latest reported market price.
Also Read: What Is the New York Stock Exchange (NYSE)?
Lumentum Shares Fall 12.80% Despite Q1 Earnings Beat and $11.5 Billion Marvell Merger
Lumentum Holdings shares were trading at $732.94 on November 2, 2026, at 11:39 a.m. GMT-5, down $107.76, or approximately 12.81%, from the previous closing price of $840.70 on October 30. The stock opened at $802.55 and recorded a high of $802.55 and a low of $731.41 during the session. The latest price remained below the previous close despite the company reporting stronger-than-expected first-quarter fiscal 2027 results and announcing a merger agreement with Marvell Technology.
Lumentum reported first-quarter revenue of $1.263 billion, representing a 136.5% year-over-year increase and exceeding market expectations of approximately $1.25 billion. Non-GAAP diluted earnings reached $4.57 per share, compared with analysts’ estimates of $4.20. Non-GAAP gross margin stood at 53.2%, while operating margin reached 42.3%. GAAP net profit increased to $360 million from $4.2 million a year earlier.
Separately, Marvell announced an all-stock agreement to acquire Lumentum in a transaction valued at approximately $11.5 billion. Under the agreement, Lumentum shareholders will receive 4.5 Marvell shares for each Lumentum share, representing an approximately 23.9% premium over the October 28 closing price before acquisition rumours. The transaction is expected to close in the first half of 2028.
Lumentum also forecast second-quarter revenue of $1.575 billion to $1.625 billion and non-GAAP earnings of $5.90 to $6.20 per share. Despite the earnings beat, merger announcement and stronger revenue outlook, its shares declined approximately 12.81% during the reported session.
Lightbridge Shares Fall 5.31% as Q3 Net Loss Widens to $8.3 Million Despite Nuclear Fuel Progress
Lightbridge Corporation shares were trading at $4.81 on November 2, 2026, at 11:42 a.m. GMT-5, down $0.27, or approximately 5.31%, from the previous closing price of $5.08. The stock opened at $5.08 and recorded a high of $5.18 and a low of $4.81 during the session. The latest price was at the session low, reflecting a decline during the trading day following the company’s announcement of its third-quarter fiscal 2026 financial results and business update.
For the quarter ended September 30, 2026, Lightbridge reported a net loss of $8.3 million, or $0.23 per diluted share, compared with a net loss of $4.1 million, or $0.16 per share, in the corresponding quarter last year. Research and development expenses increased to $5.3 million from $2 million, while general and administrative expenses rose to $5 million from $3.2 million. The higher expenses reflected increased employee compensation, stock-based compensation, technology spending and project development costs.
For the nine months ended September 30, 2026, the company’s net loss widened to $20.4 million from $12.4 million a year earlier. Meanwhile, cash and cash equivalents increased to $236.7 million as of September 30, compared with $201.9 million at December 31, 2025.
On the operational front, Lightbridge was selected for the US Department of Energy’s Nuclear Energy Launch Pad programme at Idaho National Laboratory, providing a pathway towards authorisation for its proposed fuel pilot factory. The company also secured loop irradiation testing of clad fuel rodlets in the Advanced Test Reactor, with post-irradiation examination of its first fuel samples underway. Additionally, its multi-zone fuel element patent application received a notice of allowance in Japan.
Marvell Shares Fall 7.25% as $115 Billion Lumentum Acquisition Raises AI Connectivity Stakes
Marvell Technology shares were trading at $182.13 on November 2, 2026, at 11:44 a.m. GMT-5, down approximately 7.25% from the previous closing price of $196.36. The stock opened at $191.56 and recorded a high of $192.30 and a low of $181.23 during the session. Lumentum Holdings shares were also under pressure, trading at $732.50, down 12.88% from their previous close of $840.70. Lumentum opened at $802.55 and recorded a session high of $802.55 and a low of $728.82.
The declines followed Marvell’s announcement of an all-stock agreement to acquire Lumentum in a transaction valued at approximately $115 billion. Under the agreement, Lumentum shareholders will receive 4.5 Marvell shares for each Lumentum share, representing a 23.9% premium over Lumentum’s October 28 closing price before acquisition rumours. The transaction is expected to close in the first half of 2028.
The proposed combination aims to integrate Marvell’s semiconductor and electrical connectivity portfolio with Lumentum’s optical technologies and manufacturing capabilities to address growing demand for AI data-centre infrastructure. The companies estimate that their combined total addressable market could reach $550 billion by 2030, driven partly by demand for near-packaged optics (NPO) and co-packaged optics (CPO).
Marvell expects the transaction to generate more than $1 billion in annual run-rate cost synergies and become accretive to non-GAAP gross margin, operating margin and earnings per share in the first year after completion. The companies also highlighted the increasing need for optical connectivity as AI workloads require higher bandwidth and more efficient data transmission.
Marvell CEO Matt Murphy said the deal would position the combined business to address the shift towards optical connectivity in AI infrastructure. Lumentum CEO Michael Hurlston highlighted the growing demand for optical technologies as data-centre architectures evolve.
Also Read: How to invest in US stocks
Kimberly-Clark Completes Kenvue Deal, Combining Ten Billion-Dollar Brands Across Global Consumer Markets
Kimberly-Clark Corporation has completed its acquisition of Kenvue, bringing the company into a portfolio spanning health brands. The combined business includes 10 brands each generating more than $1 billion in annual sales: Huggies, Listerine, Cottonelle, Neutrogena, Depend, Tylenol, Kleenex, Johnson’s Baby, Kotex and Scott.
Under the transaction terms, Kenvue shareholders receive $3.50 in cash and 0.14625 Kimberly-Clark shares for each Kenvue share held. Kenvue stock ceased trading on the New York Stock Exchange on November 2.
Kimberly-Clark expects approximately $2.1 billion in run-rate synergies. This includes $1.9 billion in cost savings targeted within the first three years after closing, alongside $500 million in incremental profit from revenue synergies within four years. The company said those revenue gains will be partly offset by around $300 million in reinvestment.
The combined company will operate through four business segments. North America is expected to generate approximately $18 billion in annual sales, while Asia Pacific Focus Markets, Europe, Middle East and Africa, and Enterprise Markets are expected to contribute $4.3 billion, $5 billion and $4.3 billion, respectively.
Three Kenvue directors, Mae C. Jemison, Christa S. Quarles and Jaime A. Ramirez, have joined Kimberly-Clark’s board, which now has 13 members. Three Kimberly-Clark directors have stepped down. Mike Hsu remains chairman and chief executive.
Kimberly-Clark shares were quoted at $108.76 at 11:46 a.m. GMT-5 on November 2, with an indicated gain of 0.76%. The stock opened at $109.24 and traded between a session high of $111.38 and a low of $107.56.
Crane Company Completes U.S. Pump Business Acquisition, Shares Rise 3.60% During Monday’s Session
Crane Company (NYSE: CR) has completed its acquisition of the U.S. pump business from Trillium Flow Technologies, which is backed by private investment firm First Reserve. The Stamford, Connecticut-based industrial manufacturing and technology company announced the closing on November 2, following its earlier disclosure of the planned transaction.
The financial terms of the acquisition were not disclosed. The acquired business expands Crane’s operations in the pump market and adds to its portfolio of engineered products and technologies serving industrial customers. The announcement confirmed completion of the previously announced deal but did not provide further details about the business’s revenue, workforce or expected contribution to Crane’s financial performance.
Crane manufactures engineered components for aerospace, defence, space and process-industry applications. It operates through two business platforms: Aerospace & Advanced Technologies and Process Flow Technologies. The company employs approximately 8,300 people across the Americas, Europe, the Middle East, Asia and Australia. Founded in 1855, Crane is headquartered in Stamford, Connecticut.
Crane shares were quoted at $204.96 at 11:52 a.m. GMT-5 on November 2, up 3.60% for the session. The stock opened at $201.67 and reached a session high of $206.88, while its session low stood at $199.39. The positive share-price movement coincided with the acquisition announcement, although the available information does not establish that the deal was the sole driver of the gain.
The transaction marks the completion of Crane’s planned purchase of the U.S. pump business, adding another operation to its Process Flow Technologies platform. The company did not disclose additional integration plans or financial targets in its announcement.
Red Cat Shares Edge Higher 0.22% as Sine Partnership Targets Resilient Drone Communications and Navigation
Red Cat Holdings, Inc. (NASDAQ: RCAT) has announced a strategic partnership with Ukraine-based Sine Engineering to integrate communications, navigation and networking technologies into its autonomous platforms. The agreement, established through a memorandum of understanding with Sine Advanced Engineering, is intended to improve the ability of uncrewed systems to operate in GPS-denied and communications-contested environments.
The collaboration will focus on incorporating Sine’s technologies into Red Cat’s Blue Ops uncrewed surface vessels and aerial unmanned aerial vehicle platforms. The systems are designed to maintain command-and-control capabilities, video and data links, and positioning when conventional communications or satellite navigation are disrupted.
Red Cat said integration and field work are already underway, with initial Sine technology implemented in its Hellcat platform used in Ukraine. The companies plan to prioritise maritime platforms and distributed networking infrastructure, while exploring applications across Red Cat’s wider portfolio. Their target customers include U.S., Ukrainian and other allied defence markets requiring resilient communications for distributed maritime operations.
Sine Engineering develops communications, navigation and networking systems, including GPS-independent positioning and resilient video and control links. Its technologies have been tested in Ukraine. Established in 2022, the company operates offices and research centres in Ukraine, the United States and Finland. It became the first investment of the U.S.-Ukraine Reconstruction Investment Fund in 2026.
The non-exclusive partnership supports Red Cat’s strategy to develop an integrated portfolio of autonomous defence technologies across air, land, sea and space.
Red Cat shares were quoted at $4.64 at 12:05 p.m. GMT-5 on November 2, up 0.22%. The stock opened at $4.70, reached a session high of $4.80 and recorded a session low of $4.55.
MicroVision Shares Rise 2.96% as Expanded FieldAI Partnership Advances Autonomous Robotics Applications
MicroVision, Inc. (NASDAQ: MVIS) shares rose on November 2 after the company announced an expanded collaboration with FieldAI, a developer of autonomous robotic systems for government and industrial applications. The partnership will broaden FieldAI’s integration of MicroVision’s sensing technologies into autonomous ground and aerial platforms, targeting potential opportunities in defence, industrial robotics and autonomous navigation.
The expanded collaboration follows an evaluation by FieldAI’s Federal division of MicroVision’s IRIS long-range lidar sensor on autonomous ground vehicles. The companies have also demonstrated an aerial mapping solution combining MicroVision’s MOVIA Air Plus sensor with the Robinson Unmanned Spirit drone. FieldAI has purchased MOVIA sensors for development and evaluation across government and industrial robotics initiatives.
MicroVision CEO Glen DeVos highlighted the role of the company’s sensing systems in supporting long-range perception, real-time 3D mapping and obstacle detection. The partnership builds on these applications as autonomous platforms require increasingly capable sensing and navigation systems.
The announcement follows MicroVision’s third-quarter results released on October 28. Revenue for the first nine months of 2026 reached $4.8 million, compared with $1 million in the corresponding 2025 period. Gross margin improved to 50%, while adjusted EBITDA loss narrowed to $11.1 million from $11.7 million. The company maintained its full-year revenue guidance of $10 million to $15 million and projected at least a doubling of revenue in 2027, alongside a reduction in cash burn to $40 million.
MicroVision shares were quoted at $1.39 at 12:06 p.m. GMT-5 on November 2, up 2.96%. The stock opened at $1.38, reached a session high of $1.45 and recorded a session low of $1.36. Elevated short interest, reported at 21.1% of public float, may also contribute to volatility, although its impact on the session’s move is not established.
Also Read: US Stock Market Timings
Rapport Therapeutics Raises $410.7 Million Through Equity And Convertible Note Offerings
Rapport Therapeutics Inc. (NASDAQ: RAPP) has raised approximately $410.7 million in net proceeds after completing separate public offerings of common stock and convertible senior notes. The Boston- and San Diego-based clinical-stage biotechnology company announced the closings on November 2, following the full exercise of underwriters’ options in both offerings.
Rapport sold 9,761,905 common shares at $21 each, including 1,428,571 additional shares purchased through the underwriters’ option. It also issued pre-funded warrants for up to 1,190,476 shares at $20.999 per warrant to certain investors. Separately, the company issued $172.5 million in aggregate principal amount of 2.25% convertible senior notes due 2032, including an additional $22.5 million from the fully exercised over-allotment option.
The notes will pay interest semi-annually from June 1, 2027, and mature on December 1, 2032. Their initial conversion rate of 37.3483 shares per $1,000 principal amount represents a conversion price of approximately $26.775 per share, a 27.5% premium to the common-stock offering price. Rapport also completed a concurrent private placement of 1,428,571 shares at $21 each.
The company intends to use the proceeds primarily to fund ongoing and planned clinical trials for RAP-219, research and development activities and working capital. Combined with existing cash and investments, the funds are expected to support operations through the end of 2029.
Rapport shares were quoted at $24.72 at 12:09 p.m. GMT-5 on November 2, down 1.34%. The stock opened at $25.16, reached a session high of $26.16 and recorded a session low of $24.22. The fundraising announcement coincided with the decline, but the available information does not establish it as the sole cause of the share-price movement.
ABVC BioPharma Raises $3.39 Million Through Convertible Notes to Fund Operations and Settlement
ABVC BioPharma, Inc. (NASDAQ: ABVC) has completed a private placement of original issue discount senior convertible promissory notes, generating approximately $3.39 million in gross proceeds before fees and expenses. The Jersey City-based company announced the financing on November 2, stating that the funds will support working capital, subsidiary operations and a settlement payment.
The notes have an aggregate principal amount of $4.1 million, carry a 17.5% original issue discount and mature on June 30, 2027. They become convertible into ABVC common stock eight months after issuance. The conversion price will be set at 85% of the average of the volume-weighted average prices for the three trading days immediately preceding conversion, subject to a floor price.
ABVC intends to use part of the net proceeds to make a $625,000 payment to Lind Global Fund II LP under a release and settlement agreement. The company said the payment is expected to satisfy specified outstanding payment claims. The remaining proceeds are intended for general working capital and funding its subsidiaries.
ABVC operates through several business platforms, including AiBtl BioPharma for central nervous system drug programmes, OncoX BioPharma for oncology, ForSeeCon Eye for ophthalmic medical-device development and BioKey (Cayman) for contract pharmaceutical development and manufacturing services.
WallachBeth Capital acted as placement agent. The notes and shares issuable upon conversion have not been registered under the Securities Act of 1933 and cannot be offered or sold in the United States without registration or an applicable exemption.
ABVC shares were quoted at $1.01 at 11:43 a.m. GMT-5 on November 2, up 1.00%. The stock opened at $1.01, reached a session high of $1.05 and recorded a session low of $1.00.
tZERO Agrees to $350 Million SPAC Merger, With $12.5 Million Linked to Derivatives Milestones
tZERO, a provider of regulated infrastructure for tokenized securities, has signed a definitive agreement to go public through a merger with FG Imperii Acquisition Corp. (Nasdaq: FGII), a special purpose acquisition company. Announced on November 2, the transaction assigns tZERO a pre-money equity valuation of $350 million and is expected to result in the combined company trading on NYSE American under the ticker TZRO.
Under the agreement, tZERO holders will receive $325 million in FG Imperii Class A shares valued at $10 each. An additional 2.5 million shares will be placed in escrow at closing and released if specified performance targets are achieved. Half of these shares, worth approximately $12.5 million at the transaction price, are tied to derivatives-related milestones within four years. These include relevant Commodity Futures Trading Commission approvals, the commercial launch of regulated crypto derivatives or event-contract trading, or a qualifying derivatives or clearing-platform partnership. The remaining escrow shares depend on tZERO achieving positive adjusted EBITDA in two separate three-month periods during its first year after closing.
FG Imperii holds up to approximately $231 million in trust, subject to shareholder redemptions and transaction expenses. Its affiliate has also signed a term sheet for a forward purchase covering up to 2.5 million shares, although definitive agreements remain pending.
Both companies’ boards unanimously approved the transaction, and holders of approximately 62% of tZERO’s fully diluted capital have signed support agreements. Completion is expected in early 2027, subject to shareholder approvals, regulatory requirements and listing approval. Either party may terminate the agreement if the deal remains incomplete by March 15, 2027.
The supplied market data lists tZERO Group’s existing TZROP security at $1.98 on October 30; no November 2 trading quote was provided.
GEO Group Shares Trade at $27.94 as New Texas ICE Contract Targets $200 Million Annual Revenue
The GEO Group Inc. (NYSE: GEO) announced a 10-year contract to operate a federal immigration processing centre in Big Spring, Texas, following an agreement between the City of Big Spring and U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE). The facility comprises two sites: the 1,404-bed Flightline Facility and the 925-bed Cedar Hill Facility, providing a combined capacity of 2,329 beds.
Under the agreement, GEO will provide security, maintenance, food services, recreational amenities, medical care and transportation. The company expects the Big Spring Complex to generate approximately $200 million in annual revenue during its first full year of operations.
GEO Chairman and Chief Executive Officer George C. Zoley said the facility would help address demand for additional federal immigration processing capacity. He also highlighted the company’s four-decade public-private partnership with ICE.
The contract adds to GEO’s existing operations across the United States and international markets. The company operates 97 facilities with approximately 76,000 beds, including idle facilities and projects under development, across the United States, Australia, South Africa and the United Kingdom.
GEO shares were quoted at $27.94 at 12:18 p.m. GMT-5 on November 2. The stock opened at $28.58, reached a session high of $28.58 and recorded a session low of $27.66. Despite the positive contract announcement, the supplied market data showed the shares down 1.86% during the session, contrasting with the reported 4% premarket gain.
Also Read: What Are Fractional Shares?
Orion Group Secures $250 Million October Awards, Including Its Largest-Ever Concrete Project
Orion Group Holdings, Inc. (NYSE: ORN) announced that it secured new contract awards and change orders totalling $250 million during October 2026 through October 29, strengthening its project pipeline across its Concrete and Marine segments. The Houston-based specialty construction company said the awards are expected to be added to its backlog during the fourth quarter.
The Concrete segment accounted for most of the total value, led by a $115 million project covering foundations, slabs and site paving across multiple buildings. Orion described the contract as its largest Concrete award to date. Additional awards across four regions included two mission-critical projects, technology-sector site-civil work, a cold storage facility, a hospital and commercial buildings.
The Marine segment also secured new projects during October, including work for the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers and a shore power project for a port client in the Pacific Northwest.
Chief Executive Officer Travis Boone said fourth-quarter awards had started strongly, highlighting the mission-critical project as an example of the company’s ability to deliver broader value to customers.
Orion provides specialty construction services through its Marine and Concrete segments across the continental United States, Alaska, Hawaii, Canada and the Caribbean Basin. Its Marine operations include marine transportation facilities, pipeline construction, environmental structures and dredging, while its Concrete business delivers turnkey construction for commercial and structural projects.
Orion shares traded at $8.60 at 12:15 p.m. GMT-5 on November 2, up 2.14%. The stock opened at $8.51, reached a session high of $8.90 and recorded a session low of $8.51.
Thales Subsidiary Secures $53.9 Million Navy Contract With Potential Value Reaching $196.2 Million
Thales said on November 2 that its US-based subsidiary, Advanced Acoustic Concepts, has secured a $53.9 million contract from the US Navy to supply two remote mine-hunting modules and provide engineering support. The agreement also includes options for additional modules that could increase the total contract value to approximately $196.2 million.
Advanced Acoustic Concepts provides undersea warfare solutions. The remote mine-hunting modules are designed to allow sailors to detect, locate and classify underwater mines from stand-off distances, reducing the need for personnel to approach potentially hazardous areas directly. The contract strengthens Thales’ participation in US naval defence programmes, particularly in undersea surveillance and mine-countermeasure capabilities.
The initial award covers two modules, while the additional options provide scope for a substantially larger order if exercised by the Navy. Thales did not disclose the delivery schedule or the timing of any potential option exercises in the announcement.
Thales’ American depositary receipts, traded over the counter under the ticker THLLY, were quoted at $52.00, down $0.30 or 0.52%. The previous close was $52.30, while the shares opened at $52.40. The session range was $51.90 to $52.50, with the latest supplied quote timestamped at 22:28:35. The market data therefore showed a modest decline despite the contract announcement.
Today’s US stock market witnessed mixed stock market movements as earnings, acquisitions, revised outlooks and contract announcements shaped investor sentiment. Marriott gained on strong results and upgraded guidance, while several companies, including Estée Lauder, Lumentum and Marvell, declined despite positive developments. Major corporate activity included the proposed Marvell-Lumentum merger and Kimberly-Clark’s completion of the Kenvue acquisition. Defence, technology and infrastructure companies also announced new contracts, partnerships and funding initiatives.
Disclaimer
The information shared here is intended solely for informational and educational purposes and does not constitute investment recommendations. While we practice strict due diligence in curating daily market data, readers must perform independent research before trading. To flag any real-time data discrepancies or content concerns, please write to us at content@hdfcsec.com.
More International News
Open Free Demat Account
Open Free Demat Account
By signing up I certify terms, conditions & privacy policy

Join Us
Add as preferred source on Google

















