Nifty 50
- ICICI Bank₹1,56565.00 (4.33%)
- Power Grid Corp₹258.10-3.05 (-1.17%)
- Mahindra & Mahindra₹3,259.10131.60 (4.21%)
- Eicher Motors₹7,644.50-68.50 (-0.89%)
- HDFC Life Insurance ₹562.5518.75 (3.45%)
- Shriram Finance₹957.55-6.45 (-0.67%)
- Titan Company₹4,995.20160.60 (3.32%)
- Tata Motors PV₹291.75-1.95 (-0.66%)
- HDFC Bank₹784.6524.65 (3.24%)
- Max Healthcare₹929-3.00 (-0.32%)
- Axis Bank₹1,320.8040.80 (3.19%)
- Grasim Industries₹3,221.80-5.80 (-0.18%)
- Adani Ports₹1,939.1054.50 (2.89%)
- JSW Steel₹1,353.20-2.40 (-0.18%)
- Kotak Mahindra Bank₹476.359.35 (2.00%)
- Bharat Electronics₹394.85-0.25 (-0.06%)
- Sun Pharmaceutical₹1,862.6033.60 (1.84%)
- Bharti Airtel₹2,093.6036.70 (1.78%)
- Offerings
- Tools & Platforms
Tools & Calculators
- Open API
- Calculators
- SIP Calculator
- CAGR Calculator
- Compound Interest Calculator
- FD Calculator
- RD Calculator
- EPF Calculator
- Retirement Calculator
- HDFC SIP Calculator
- Mutual Fund Return Calculator
- Lumpsum Calculator
- Step Up SIP Calculator
- ETF SIP Calculator
- Brokerage Calculator
- Equity Margin Calculator
- SWP Calculator
- EMI Calculator
- MTF Calculator
- Margin Pledge Calculator
- Algo Strategy
- Markets
Stocks
F&O
Mutual Funds
- More
Marvell’s $115 Billion Lumentum Deal, Moderna’s 29% Revenue Surge, Fox’s $22 Billion Roku Close Define US Markets Week
Authored By HDFC SKY | Last Modified: Nov 7, 2026 10:42 AM IST

Open Free Demat Account
Mumbai, 7 November 2026: The first full trading week of November 2026 delivered an extraordinary slate of corporate developments across US equity markets, headlined by Marvell Technology’s landmark $115 billion all-stock acquisition of Lumentum Holdings, Moderna’s dramatic swing to profitability with 29% year-over-year revenue growth, and Fox Corporation’s completion of its $22 billion Roku acquisition.
The five sessions from Monday, 2 November to Friday, 6 November 2026 witnessed a dense tapestry of third-quarter earnings, transformative mergers, substantial capital raises and strategic partnerships that collectively reshaped sector landscapes across technology, healthcare, energy and consumer discretionary names.
Marvell’s $115 Billion Lumentum Acquisition Reshapes AI Connectivity Landscape
Marvell Technology (MRVL, Nasdaq) announced on Monday, 2 November 2026 an all-stock agreement to acquire Lumentum Holdings (LITE, Nasdaq) for approximately $115 billion, marking the largest semiconductor acquisition of 2026. Lumentum shareholders will receive 4.5 Marvell shares per Lumentum share, representing a 23.9% premium over Lumentum’s 28 October closing price. The combined total addressable market could reach $550 billion by 2030, driven by near-packaged optics and co-packaged optics demand. Marvell expects more than $1 billion in annual run-rate cost synergies, with accretion to non-GAAP gross margin, operating margin and earnings per share in the first year after completion, targeted for the first half of 2028.
Marvell shares traded at $182.13, down 7.25% from the previous close of $196.36, having ranged between $181.23 and $192.30. Lumentum shares fell 12.81% to $732.94 from $840.70, having touched a low of $731.41. The announcement coincided with Lumentum’s first-quarter fiscal 2027 results, showing revenue of $1.263 billion, up 136.5% year over year, and non-GAAP diluted earnings of $4.57 per share against estimates of $4.20. Non-GAAP gross margin stood at 53.2% and operating margin at 42.3%, with GAAP net profit rising to $360 million from $4.2 million. Lumentum forecast second-quarter revenue of $1.575 billion to $1.625 billion and non-GAAP earnings of $5.90 to $6.20 per share.
Moderna Swings to $162 Million Profit as Vaccine Demand Exceeds Expectations
Moderna (MRNA, Nasdaq) reported third-quarter 2026 results on Friday, 6 November 2026, swinging to a profit of $162 million from a net loss of $200 million a year earlier, and raised full-year revenue growth guidance to 15% to 25% from up to 10%. Revenue reached $1.31 billion, up 29% year over year from $1.01 billion, above the consensus estimate of approximately $892.4 million. Adjusted earnings per share were $0.38 against expectations for a loss of $1.09. The company generated $780 million in US revenue and $533 million internationally. Research and development expenses declined 27% to $583 million. Moderna raised its projected year-end cash balance to $8.1 billion to $8.3 billion from $4.7 billion to $5.2 billion, while lowering 2026 research and development guidance to approximately $2.7 billion from $2.9 billion.
Chief Executive Stéphane Bancel cited the 29% revenue growth alongside US regulatory approval for mFLUSIVA and positive Phase 3 melanoma results for intismeran. Shares surged as much as 13% intraday to a 52-week high of $258.72, before trading around $241.46, down 6.55% from the previous close of $258.38, with an intraday range of $237.65 to $261.00 and volume of approximately 12.0 million shares.
Fox Completes $22 Billion Roku Acquisition, Creating 100 Million Household Platform
Fox Corporation (FOXA, Nasdaq) announced on Friday, 6 November 2026 completion of its acquisition of Roku (ROKU, Nasdaq) for approximately $22 billion, or roughly $160 per share at announcement. Roku stockholders received $95.30 in cash plus 0.9799 Fox Class A shares per Roku share.
Roku ceased trading on Nasdaq as of completion. The combination reaches more than 100 million households, combining live sports, news and local programming with Roku’s connected-TV platform, with approximately $400 million in expected synergies. Fox shares traded at approximately $67.67, down 2.84% from $69.65. Roku shares were little changed at approximately $160.37, down 1.47% from $162.77.
Also Read: What Is the New York Stock Exchange (NYSE)?
IREN’s AI Cloud Revenue Triples to $200 Million as Bitcoin Mining Declines
IREN (IREN, Nasdaq) reported fiscal first-quarter 2027 results on Friday, 6 November 2026, with total revenue of $228 million, up 66% quarter over quarter and above the consensus estimate of approximately $221 million. AI Cloud revenue reached $200 million, up 182% sequentially, while Bitcoin mining revenue fell 58% to $28 million as mining hardware was decommissioned ahead of GPU installations.
Gross margin before depreciation and amortisation was 80%, up from 76%, while AI Cloud gross margin stood at 86%. Adjusted EBITDA was $66 million, a margin of approximately 29%, up from 14%. Operating annual recurring revenue doubled to $1 billion, with the revenue backlog exceeding $20 billion, two-thirds from investment-grade customers including Microsoft and NVIDIA. The company held $5.8 billion in cash, including $2.3 billion restricted, and total debt of $10.2 billion.
Co-founder and Co-CEO Daniel Roberts highlighted the vertically integrated model owning land, power and data centres. Shares rebounded approximately 10% intraday to around $19.93 from the previous close of $18.03, after touching a 52-week low of $17.16 the prior session, with an intraday range of $17.16 to $21.24 and volume of approximately 16.8 million shares.
Palantir’s 96% Revenue Growth Meets Valuation Scrutiny as Shares Fall 9.88%
Palantir Technologies (PLTR, Nasdaq) reported third-quarter 2026 results on Tuesday, 3 November 2026, with revenue climbing 96% year over year to a record $2.3 billion and earnings per share of $0.44, up 144% and above the consensus estimate of $0.41. Revenue exceeded the expected $2.2 billion, marking the 13th consecutive quarter of accelerating growth.
US commercial revenue surged 148% to $984 million, surpassing US government revenue of $953 million, which increased 96%. Gross profit margin improved to 83.4% from 82.4%, while net profit margin rose to 49% from 40.3%. Management raised full-year 2026 revenue guidance to approximately $8.53 billion, growth of 91%, above the consensus estimate of $8.22 billion.
Total contract value increased just 6% year over year against 49% in the second quarter, while valuation stood at approximately 122.38 times earnings. Shares fell 0.54% to $174.46 from $175.40 on 3 November, and declined to $154.74 by 5 November, a cumulative 9.88% fall from the $171.70 close on 4 November, with a session range of $152.60 to $167.25.
Kimberly-Clark Completes Kenvue Acquisition, Creating Ten Billion-Dollar Brands Portfolio
Kimberly-Clark Corporation (KMB, NYSE) completed its acquisition of Kenvue on Monday, 2 November 2026, creating a combined business with 10 brands each generating more than $1 billion in annual sales, including Huggies, Listerine, Neutrogena, Tylenol and Kleenex. Kenvue shareholders received $3.50 in cash and 0.14625 Kimberly-Clark shares per share, with Kenvue ceasing trading on the NYSE.
Kimberly-Clark expects approximately $2.1 billion in run-rate synergies, including $1.9 billion in cost savings within three years and $500 million in revenue synergies within four years, partly offset by around $300 million in reinvestment.
North America is expected to generate approximately $18 billion in annual sales, with Asia Pacific Focus Markets, Europe, Middle East and Africa, and Enterprise Markets contributing $4.3 billion, $5 billion and $4.3 billion respectively. Shares were quoted at $108.76, up 0.76%, having traded between $107.56 and $111.38.
Oracle’s $20 Billion Capital Raise Targets AI Data Centre Expansion
Oracle Corporation (ORCL, NYSE) finalised pricing of its $20 billion capital-raising programme on Wednesday, 4 November 2026, comprising $10 billion in common stock and $10 billion in senior unsecured notes. The equity offering involved 86,206,897 shares at $116 each, a 2.7% discount to the prior close. The debt comprised five tranches: $2 billion at 7% due 2029, $1.75 billion at 7.45% due 2031, $2.25 billion at 7.85% due 2033, $2.5 billion at 8% due 2037 and $1.5 billion at 8.65% due 2046. Oracle expects approximately $9.9 billion in net proceeds from the stock and $10 billion from the notes, supporting general corporate purposes including AI data centres and cloud infrastructure. Shares traded at $125.11, down 0.86% from $126.19, having ranged between $121.90 and $129.85.
Shoals and ARRAY Announce $1.32 Billion All-Stock Merger
Shoals Technologies Group (SHLS, Nasdaq) and ARRAY Technologies (ARRY, Nasdaq) announced on Wednesday, 4 November 2026 an all-stock merger valued at approximately $1.32 billion. Shoals shareholders will receive 1.6931 ARRAY shares per Shoals share, with Shoals holders owning approximately 65% and ARRAY holders 35% of the combined company.
ARRAY will be the legal acquirer. The combined company expects preliminary 2027 revenue of $2.2 billion to $2.4 billion and adjusted EBITDA of $410 million to $480 million, with more than $100 million in annual synergies within three years, including approximately $35 million in the first year.
Shoals Chief Executive Brandon Moss will lead the combined company, with ARRAY Chief Executive Kevin Hostetler as special advisor and Brad Forth as chairman. The transaction is expected to close in the first quarter of 2027. Shoals shares rose 8.97% to $9.23 from $8.47, while ARRAY shares surged 15.62% to $5.36 from $4.64.
Also Read: How to invest in US stocks
CVR Energy’s $4.2 Billion Refinery Acquisition and $750 Million Offering Pressure Shares
CVR Energy (CVI, NYSE) announced on Tuesday, 3 November 2026 an agreement to acquire Marathon Petroleum’s St. Paul Park and Mandan refineries, along with related midstream and marketing operations, for $4.2 billion plus net working capital. The transaction includes full ownership of St. Paul Park Refining and 17% interests in Minnesota Pipe Line and MPL Investments.
Pro forma EBITDA for the nine months ended 30 September 2026 was $2.020 billion against $913 million standalone, with pro forma earnings per share estimated at $7.67 versus $3.73, accretion of more than 105%, and approximately $70 million in annual synergies by 2028. Funding includes $2.5 billion in committed secured debt, an $800 million Trafigura preferred investment, up to $500 million from Icahn Enterprises and cash on hand.
Crude throughput capacity would rise to approximately 384,000 barrels per day from 207,000. CVR also announced a $750 million stock offering. Shares fell 7.36% to $49.09 from $53.00, and further to $49.73, down 6.17%, with a session range of $47.92 to $52.62.
Agility Robotics Debuts on Nasdaq as First Pure-Play Humanoid Robotics Company
Agility Robotics (AGLT, Nasdaq) began trading on Nasdaq on Thursday, 5 November 2026, becoming the first US-listed pure-play humanoid robotics company, following completion of its business combination with Churchill Capital Corp XI.
The combination and related financings generated approximately $465 million in gross capital before expenses, including a PIPE led by Foxconn and $100 million in pre-closing equity. Agility has more than 65,000 operating hours of deployment and over $300 million in committed multi-year orders for its Digit 5 robots. Digit is deployed with GXO, Schaeffler and Toyota Motor Manufacturing Canada, with an expanded GXO agreement covering two additional US logistics facilities in early 2027.
RoboFab in Salem, Oregon, spans 70,000 square feet with capacity for up to 10,000 robots annually. Agility shares were reported down 4.26% on 5 November. CCXI shares had gained 10.55% to $10.27 on 3 November after shareholder approval.
Marriott’s 6.5% RevPAR Growth and Raised Guidance Lift Shares 4.04%
Marriott International (MAR, Nasdaq) reported third-quarter 2026 results on Monday, 2 November 2026, with adjusted diluted earnings of $3.02 per share against the consensus estimate of $2.83, and revenue of $7.01 billion ahead of $6.91 billion.
Adjusted earnings rose 22% year over year, with global RevPAR up 6.5%. Full-year 2026 guidance now projects global RevPAR growth of 4.5% to 5% from 1.5% to 2.5%, adjusted EBITDA growth of about 13% and adjusted diluted earnings growth of 20% to 21%.
Chief Executive Anthony Capuano cited Asia-Pacific ex-China RevPAR growth of 9% and Europe, while noting the Middle East conflict as a headwind. Shares traded at $415.41, up $16.11 or 4.04% from $399.30, with a session range of $411.74 to $433.30.
Wayfair’s 9.7% Revenue Growth and 11 Million Orders Drive 9.8% Share Surge
Wayfair (W, NYSE) reported third-quarter 2026 results on Wednesday, 4 November 2026, with adjusted earnings per share of $0.93 against the consensus estimate of $0.83, a positive surprise of 12.05%, and revenue of $3.42 billion, above the $3.37 billion estimate and up 9.7% year over year.
Orders reached 11 million against an estimate of 10.3 million, and active customers reached 22.2 million against 21.48 million, though average order value was $311 against $325.56. US revenue reached $3.04 billion above the $2.97 billion estimate, while international revenue of $380 million missed the $389.59 million estimate. Shares surged 9.80% to $122.23 from $111.32, with a session range of $116.17 to $126.81.
Talen Energy’s $433 Million Adjusted Free Cash Flow Drives 8.55% Surge
Talen Energy (TLN, Nasdaq) reported on Tuesday, 3 November 2026 adjusted free cash flow of $433 million for the third quarter, up from $216 million a year earlier, on higher power prices, increased generation and contributions from acquired assets. Adjusted EBITDA reached $669 million, revenue was $1.33 billion, and adjusted earnings per share stood at $2.88. Intermediate dispatch assets recorded a 52% capacity factor against about 36%.
For the first nine months, adjusted EBITDA totalled $1.516 billion and adjusted free cash flow was $995 million. Talen reaffirmed 2026 midpoints of $2.125 billion adjusted EBITDA and $1.275 billion adjusted free cash flow, and introduced 2027 midpoints of $2.675 billion and $1.625 billion. Shares traded at $361.48, up 8.55% from $332.99, with a range of $333.01 to $365.78.
Also Read: US Stock Market Timings
UL Solutions’ Record 28.6% Margin and Raised Guidance Drive 9.26% Gain
UL Solutions (ULS, NYSE) reported third-quarter 2026 results on Tuesday, 3 November 2026, with adjusted diluted earnings per share of $0.62, up 10.7% year over year and beating the $0.45 forecast by 37.8%. Organic revenue growth accelerated to 7%, the fastest in six quarters. Total revenue rose 5.1% to $823 million from $783 million, while adjusted EBITDA rose to $235 million from $217 million, with the margin expanding 90 basis points to a record 28.6%.
Industrial revenue rose 8.2% to $410 million, Consumer revenue 5.9% to $360 million. Last-twelve-month free cash flow was $481 million, up 23.7%. Full-year 2026 outlook now projects constant-currency organic revenue growth of approximately 6.5% and adjusted EBITDA margin of approximately 27%. Shares traded at $82.21, up approximately 9.26% from $75.24, reaching a high of $82.23.
Vistra’s $3.01 EPS Beat and Raised EBITDA Guidance Lift Shares 5.1%
Vistra (VST, NYSE) reported third-quarter 2026 results on Friday, 6 November 2026, with revenue of $6.35 billion below the consensus estimate of $6.79 billion, GAAP net income of $1.14 billion including a $559 million unrealised hedging gain, and adjusted earnings per share of $3.01 against the consensus estimate of $2.71.
Guidance was narrowed and raised to $7.1 billion to $7.5 billion in Ongoing Operations Adjusted EBITDA and $4.3 billion to $4.7 billion in adjusted free cash flow before growth. Shares rose 5.1% to approximately $116.55 from $112.89, with a session range of $110.91 to $119.57 and volume of approximately 15.3 million shares.
Humana’s 26.1% Revenue Growth and Raised Guidance Drive 3.94% Gain
Humana (HUM, NYSE) reported third-quarter 2026 results on Friday, 6 November 2026, with revenue of $41.16 billion, up 26.1% year over year from $32.65 billion and above the $40.87 billion consensus estimate. The adjusted loss per share was $0.70. Full-year 2026 adjusted EPS guidance was raised to at least $9.50 from at least $9.00, while GAAP EPS guidance rose to at least $15.09 from at least $6.52, largely reflecting an approximately $1.2 billion noncash reversal of the Welsh Carson put liability. Shares rose 3.94% to approximately $428 from $411.79.
Emerson’s 7% Dividend Increase and 24% Q4 Earnings Growth
Emerson (EMR, NYSE) reported fourth-quarter and full-year fiscal 2026 results on Wednesday, 4 November 2026, with fourth-quarter net sales up 7% to $5.201 billion and underlying orders up 14%.
Pretax earnings rose to $997 million from $760 million, with the pretax margin expanding to 19.2% from 15.6%. Full-year net sales rose 5% to $18.982 billion, with pretax earnings of $3.489 billion from $2.905 billion, adjusted earnings per share up 10% to $6.59, operating cash flow up 8% to $3.978 billion and free cash flow up 9% to $3.535 billion.
The quarterly dividend was raised 7% to $0.595 per share, payable 10 December 2026 to shareholders of record on 13 November. Fiscal 2027 guidance projects approximately 5% net sales growth and adjusted EPS of around $7.25, with approximately $3.8 billion expected to be returned to shareholders. Shares traded at $170.01, with a range of $163.23 to $171.00.
Precision BioSciences’ $116.5 Million Upsized Offering Drives 21.55% Surge
Precision BioSciences (DTIL, Nasdaq) announced on Friday, 6 November 2026 pricing of a $116.5 million public offering comprising 10,235,077 shares at $7.75 each plus pre-funded warrants for up to 5,893,964 shares at $7.749995 per warrant. The offering was upsized and attracted participation from First Light Asset Management, MPM BioImpact, Bleichroeder, Lynx1 Capital Management, Readout Capital, Aberdeen Investments and Driehaus Capital Management. Net proceeds will support the PBGENE-HBV and PBGENE-DMD programmes. Shares rose 21.55% to approximately $9.87 from $8.12, with a session range of $8.40 to $11.29.
Inovio’s $75 Million Offering at $1.05 Triggers 10.49% Decline
Inovio Pharmaceuticals (INO, Nasdaq) announced on Friday, 6 November 2026 pricing of a $75 million underwritten public offering comprising 58,747,235 shares at $1.05 each plus pre-funded warrants for 12 million shares at $1.049995 per warrant. Gross proceeds are expected at approximately $75 million before discounts, with the offering expected to close on or about 9 November 2026. Proceeds will fund general corporate purposes and pipeline development. Shares fell 10.49% to approximately $1.45 from $1.62, touching an intraday low of $1.40.
SS&C Technologies Prices $1.05 Billion 2.75% Convertible Notes
SS&C Technologies Holdings (SSNC, Nasdaq) announced on Thursday, 5 November 2026 pricing of $1.05 billion in 2.75% Convertible Senior Notes due 2031, upsized from $1 billion, with a $150 million option. The notes pay interest semiannually from 1 June 2027 and mature 1 December 2031. Net proceeds of approximately $1.029 billion will fund approximately $99 million in capped call transactions, around $100 million in share repurchases, and redemption of $2 billion in 5.500% Senior Notes due 2027.
The initial conversion rate of 10.0540 shares per $1,000 principal equates to approximately $99.46 per share, a 25% premium over the $79.57 close, with capped call strikes at approximately $139.25. Shares traded at $78.54, down 1.30% from $79.57, with a range of $78.29 to $81.59.
Also Read: What Are Fractional Shares?
Rezera Targets $216.7 Million Nasdaq IPO with Up to $25 Million GSK Investment
Rezera launched its US IPO roadshow on Thursday, 5 November 2026, seeking up to $216.7 million from 16.7 million shares at $11 to $13 each under ticker RZRA on Nasdaq. At the upper end, the Boston-based drug developer would be valued at approximately $270 million. GSK is expected to purchase up to $25 million of shares, linked to an earlier right of first negotiation concerning late-stage data for lead candidate ruvonoflast and a potential change of control.
Rezera has raised approximately $200 million in equity since 2016 from Blue Owl Capital, Epidarex Capital, Novo Holdings and Sofinnova Partners, and held $3.9 million in cash as of 30 June 2026, expected to fund operations until January 2027. Jefferies, TD Cowen and Cantor are joint bookrunners, with Wedbush PacGrow as lead manager.
3D Systems’ $42.5 Million ATM Offering and Parabolic’s $13.5 Million Pricing Trigger Sharp Declines
3D Systems (DDD, NYSE) entered into an agreement with Cantor Fitzgerald on Thursday, 5 November 2026 to sell up to $42.5 million in common stock through an at-the-market offering, with commissions up to 3% of gross sales. The company held $120.5 million in cash and investments as of 30 September 2026, with operating cash outflows of $17.5 million in the first nine months.
Third-quarter revenue rose 8.8% to $99.3 million with adjusted EBITDA of $3.1 million, but net loss was $33.5 million. Shares fell 35.48% to $1.705 from $2.64. Separately, Parabolic Technologies (PARA, Nasdaq) priced a $13.5 million offering of 4,963,235 units at $2.72 per unit, with shares collapsing 88.77% to $0.3051 from $2.72.
EVgo’s $2 Per Share LS Power Proposal and First Advantage’s $125 Million Acquisition
EVgo (EVGO, Nasdaq) announced on Wednesday, 4 November 2026 an unsolicited, non-binding proposal from LS Power Equity Advisors to acquire all publicly held Class A shares for $2 per share in cash, a 59% premium to the previous close. LS Power holds approximately 56% of combined voting power. A special committee of independent directors was formed to evaluate the proposal, with no assurance a definitive agreement will be reached. EVgo operates more than 1,200 fast-charging locations across 47 US states. Shares traded at $1.855, up 1.37% from $1.83, with a range of $1.85 to $1.92.
First Advantage (FA, Nasdaq) announced on Thursday, 5 November 2026 the acquisition of Data Diver Technologies for approximately $125 million, expanding automated criminal and court records coverage across US jurisdictions.
Data Diver operates an AI- and automation-powered records platform and previously served as a third-party provider to First Advantage, which maintains more than one billion records, conducts over 200 million background screens annually across 200-plus countries and serves more than 80,000 customers. Shares traded at $23.18, up 3.16% from $22.47, with a range of $22.10 to $24.69.
Uranium Energy’s 1.1 Million-Pound Supply Pacts and GEO Group’s $200 Million ICE Contract
Uranium Energy Corp (UEC, NYSE American) announced on Thursday, 5 November 2026 long-term sales agreements with two US nuclear utilities to supply 1.1 million pounds of uranium concentrates over six years, with 100,000 pounds annually to each utility and deliveries spanning 2027-2032, priced at prevailing spot rates without floors, ceilings or discounts. The company reported an average realised uranium price of $93.13 per pound in fiscal 2026, and operates approximately 12 million pounds per year of licensed production capacity. Shares fell 9.67% to $6.50 from $7.19, with a range of $6.11 to $7.27.
The GEO Group (GEO, NYSE) announced on Monday, 2 November 2026 a 10-year contract to operate a federal immigration processing centre in Big Spring, Texas, following agreement between the City of Big Spring and US Immigration and Customs Enforcement. The facility comprises the 1,404-bed Flightline Facility and 925-bed Cedar Hill Facility for combined capacity of 2,329 beds, with approximately $200 million in expected annual revenue in the first full year. GEO operates 97 facilities with approximately 76,000 beds across the US, Australia, South Africa and the UK. Shares traded at $27.94, down 1.86% on the session, with a range of $27.66 to $28.58.
The week demonstrated extraordinary corporate activity across US markets, with Marvell’s $115 billion Lumentum acquisition, Moderna’s return to profitability with raised guidance, Fox’s completed $22 billion Roku deal, and Oracle’s $20 billion capital raise collectively reshaping sector landscapes. Earnings outcomes diverged sharply from share-price reactions, while equity offerings produced markedly different pricing results. Monitoring integration risks from major mergers, dilution effects from offerings, and guidance revisions remains central as companies navigate the evolving environment.
Disclaimer
The information shared here is intended solely for informational and educational purposes and does not constitute investment recommendations. While we practice strict due diligence in curating daily market data, readers must perform independent research before trading. To flag any real-time data discrepancies or content concerns, please write to us at content@hdfcsec.com.
More International News
Open Free Demat Account
By signing up I certify terms, conditions & privacy policy

Join Us
Add as preferred source on Google
















