logo

Sector: Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology

|

Small Cap

Denis Chem Lab Share Price

DENISCHEM

₹62

-0.22(-0.35%)
16th Oct 2026 | 3:27 PM
NSE :

Open Free Demat Account

Open Free Demat Account

By signing up I certify terms, conditions & privacy policy

Denis Chem Lab Share Price Today

As of 16-10-2026 03:50, Denis Chem Lab Ltd. share price today is ₹0, with a change of ₹-62.22 (-100.00%) from the previous close of ₹62.22. The stock opened at ₹63.38 and traded between ₹62 and ₹63.38, with a total traded volume of 30498 shares. The company has a market capitalization of ₹86 Cr in the Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology sector. while its 52-week high and low are ₹94.6 and ₹56.1, respectively.

Denis Chem Lab Ltd. valuation metrics include a P/E ratio of 10.8, and book value of ₹0.90. Profitability indicators show ROE of 9.18% along with a dividend yield of 4%. Denis Chem Lab Ltd. has reported revenue of ₹182.44 Cr and net profit of ₹7.98 Cr.

Denis Chem Lab Ltd. technical indicators include Day RSI at 27.33, Day MFI at 24.96, Day ADX at 20.83. Additional indicators include Commodity Channel Index (CCI) at -167 and Williams %R at -94.4. Momentum indicators show Day MACD at -1.84, Day MACD Signal Line at -1.29, DayATR at 2.37. Rate of Change indicators for Denis Chem Lab Ltd. include ROC125 at -22.49 and ROC21 at -11.69.

Exponential moving averages include EMA5 at ₹63.4, EMA10 at ₹64.8, EMA12 at ₹65.2, EMA20 at ₹66.5, EMA26 at ₹67.1, EMA50 at ₹68.7, EMA100 at ₹70.7, EMA200 at ₹75.6. Simple moving averages include SMA5 at ₹63.5, SMA10 at ₹65.4, SMA20 at ₹66.8, SMA30 at ₹68.2, SMA50 at ₹69.2, SMA100 at ₹71, SMA150 at ₹71.9, SMA200 at ₹73.4.

Support levels for Denis Chem Lab are placed at First Support ₹61.34, Second Support ₹60.45, Third Support ₹59.15. Resistance levels are seen at First Resistance ₹63.53, Second Resistance ₹64.83, Third Resistance ₹65.72. Denis Chem Lab Ltd. shareholding pattern shows promoter holding at 38.98%, FII holding at 0.01%, DII holding at 0%, public holding at 61%.

Denis Chem Lab Performance

Price Movement

N/A

₹62.00

₹63.38

↘ Today's Low↗ Today's High

1 Year Performance

Data is not available

Markets Today

High₹63.38
Low₹62.00
Open at₹63.38
Prev Close₹62.22
Volumes30.50 K
Avg Price₹62.19
Lower Circuit₹49.60
Upper Circuit₹74.40

Historical Performance

3M High₹75.20
3M Low₹61.76
1 Yr High₹94.60
1 Yr Low₹56.10
3 Yr High₹232.90
3 Yr Low₹56.10
5 Yr High₹232.90
5 Yr Low₹49.20

Denis Chem Lab Fundamentals

Market Cap
Below industry Median
86 Cr.
PE Ratio (TTM)
Below industry Median
10.80
Dividend Yield
Market Runner Up
4
Net Profit TTM
6% decr over last year
7.98
Net Profit Growth
6% decr over last year
7.98
PEG Ratio
Negative PEG TTM
-1.80
ROE
3% decr over last year
9.18
Operating Revenue TTM
182.44
Operating Revenue Growth
4.1% incr over last year
Book Value
Low in industry
0.90
MFI
MFI oversold
24.96
RSI
RSI oversold
27.33
EPS (TTM)
-
Debt to Equity
-
Face Value
-
Operating Profit Margin Qtr.
-
Operating Profit Qtr.
-
Net Profit Qtr.
-
Operating Revenue Qtr.
-
PB Ratio
0.90

Denis Chem Lab Financials

*All values are in Rs. Cr
Loading chart...
Indicator
Jun 2026
Mar 2026
Dec 2025
Sep 2025
Jun 2025
Total Revenue4446.7545.5246.1743.28
Operating Expense40.1744.2139.4941.9138.46
Operating Profit3.832.546.024.274.81
Depreciation1.531.741.831.651.61
Interest0.110.200.220.230.19
Tax0.600.741.090.810.84
Net Profit2.050.403.322.212.48

Denis Chem Lab Technicals

Denis Chem Lab Ltd. EMA & SMA

₹62.00

-0.17 (-0.27%)

↗ Bullish Moving Average

0

↘ Bearish Moving Average

16

Day EMA5 ₹63.4
Day EMA10 ₹64.8
Day EMA12 ₹65.2
Day EMA20 ₹66.5
Day EMA26 ₹67.1
Day EMA50 ₹68.7
Day EMA100 ₹70.7
Day EMA200 ₹75.6

Denis Chem Lab Support and Resistance

Resistance

First Resistance₹63.53
Second Resistance₹64.83
Third Resistance₹65.72

Support

First Support₹61.34
Second Support₹60.45
Third Support₹59.15

Technical Indicators

Day RSI27.33
Day MFI24.96
Day ADX20.83
Day Commodity Channel Index-167.00
William-94.40
Day MACD-1.84
Day MACD Signal Line-1.29
Day ATR2.37
Day ROC125-22.49
Day ROC21-11.69

About Denis Chem Lab Limited Share Price

Denis Chem Lab Limited, with its registered office in Gandhinagar and corporate operations from Ahmedabad, functions as a pharmaceutical company manufacturing sterile intravenous injectable products for human and veterinary use. The company was incorporated in 1982 and has established itself as a manufacturer of transfusion solutions in bottles. Denis Chem Lab produces a diverse portfolio of antibiotic injections, diuretic injections, parenteral amino acid injections, plasma volume expanders, anti-anaerobic injections, anti-pyretic injections, and irrigation and dialysis solutions. The company operates manufacturing facilities located in Chhatral village near Ahmedabad, Gujarat, and holds approvals from the Foods and Drugs Control Administration Authority Gujarat and WHO GMP. 

Denis Chem Lab share price on BSE signifies how market participants react to the company’s operational performance and the overall developments in the pharmaceutical sector. The company’s financial health depends on production volumes of sterile intravenous injectables, raw material costs including active pharmaceutical ingredients and solvents, capacity utilization rates across its manufacturing facility, domestic demand from hospitals and healthcare institutions, and the performance of its transfusion solutions segment. Denis Chem Lab stock price is influenced by various factors such as earnings, regulatory compliance certifications, changes in healthcare procurement policies, and competition from other pharmaceutical manufacturers. In the longer run, strategies such as expansion into new product categories, enhancement of manufacturing capacity, and pursuit of international regulatory approvals affect the stock market sentiments. 

Denis Chem Lab live share price provides real-time information about the last price traded, bid and ask prices, and volume traded on the Bombay Stock Exchange. These indicators represent market activity and liquidity, reflecting investor response to corporate announcements, economic conditions, and sector news. Constant monitoring of the Denis Chem Lab live price helps in observing short-term price volatility and shows how a stock moves relative to the broader pharmaceutical index. Furthermore, monitoring Denis Chem Lab stock price movements helps investors understand real-time market sentiment, price fluctuations, and trading behaviour. 

Denis Chem Lab live price allows market participants to evaluate short-term performance and respond to news, quarterly results, or sector trends that may influence the company’s valuation. The company has built a reputation for manufacturing high-quality sterile intravenous injectables, with its products being used across hospitals, clinics, and healthcare facilities. Its manufacturing facility employs automatic equipment conforming to GMP specifications as per WHO norms, and the company also manufactures products on a contract basis for third parties including multinational pharmaceutical companies. 

Denis Chem Lab Limited Company Fundamentals 

A. Company Background

Denis Chem Lab Limited was incorporated in 1982 and is engaged in the manufacturing and marketing of sterile intravenous injectable products for human and veterinary use in India. The company operates through a single reportable segment, which is the manufacture and sale of transfusion solutions in bottles. Its manufacturing operations are based in India, with the production facility located in Chhatral village, Taluka Kalol, Gandhinagar district, Gujarat, while corporate functions are managed from Ahmedabad, Gujarat. Over time, the company has expanded its production capacity and product portfolio to serve both domestic healthcare institutions and select international markets.

B. Company Product Lines

  • Antibiotic Injections 
  • Sterile intravenous formulations for treating bacterial infections in hospital settings. 
  • Diuretic Injections 
  • Parenteral solutions for managing fluid balance and hypertension in patients. 
  • Plasma Volume Expanders 
  • Intravenous solutions for restoring blood volume during medical emergencies. 
  • Irrigation and Dialysis Solutions 
  • Sterile solutions for surgical irrigation and renal dialysis procedures. 

C. Company Revenue Model

  • Domestic Sales 
  • Primary revenue generated through sales of transfusion solutions and injectable products to hospitals and healthcare institutions across India. 
  • Export Sales 
  • Contribution from international customers in markets where the company has secured regulatory approvals. 
  • Contract Manufacturing 
  • Revenue from manufacturing sterile injectable products on behalf of third parties including multinational pharmaceutical companies. 
  • Institutional Supply Agreements 
  • Contracts with government healthcare facilities and large hospital networks for regular product supply. 

D. Geographic Presence

  • Registered Office and Manufacturing Facility 
  • Chhatral village, Taluka Kalol, Gandhinagar district, Gujarat, India. 
  • Corporate Office 
  • Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India. 
  • Domestic Distribution Network 
  • Products distributed across India through a network of distributors and direct institutional sales. 
  • Export Markets 
  • Products supplied to international markets including countries that have granted regulatory approvals such as FDCA Ivory Coast and Ministries of Health of Vietnam and Cambodia. 

E. Key Milestones

  • 1982: Incorporation and conversion into a Public Limited Company. 
  • 1984: Commencement of commercial production for sterile intravenous injectables. 
  • 1990s: Expansion of manufacturing capacity for glass bottles. 
  • 2000s: Diversification into plastic bottles using BFS technology and achievement of WHO GMP certification. 

F. Industry Perspective

The pharmaceutical injectable manufacturing industry is highly regulated and closely linked to hospital demand, surgical procedures, and emergency medical care. Demand for sterile injectable products remains relatively stable due to their essential role in healthcare delivery across multiple therapeutic areas.

The industry is also affected by fluctuations in raw material prices for APIs and solvents, along with energy costs and stringent regulatory compliance requirements. Quality certifications such as WHO GMP approval are essential for market access, particularly for export opportunities. Companies in the sector must manage regulatory inspections and cost pressures while maintaining strict sterility standards. These factors collectively influence financial performance and investor perception of firms like Denis Chem Lab. 

Denis Chem Lab Stock Market Presence: Listings & Index Representation 

Denis Chem Lab Limited is listed on the Bombay Stock Exchange with the scrip code 537536. The company is not listed on the National Stock Exchange, which affects its trading accessibility compared to dual-listed pharmaceutical peers. Denis Chem Lab share price is actively traded on the BSE. The company’s market presence is within the small-cap segment of the market. Due to its size and sector focus, Denis Chem Lab share price is generally tracked by investors interested in the sterile injectable and pharmaceutical manufacturing industry. 

Denis Chem Lab Limited is part of several broad-based and sector-specific stock market indices, reflecting its position as a small-cap pharmaceutical company in India. While it is not included in benchmark indices like the Sensex or Nifty 50, it is a constituent of wider market indices that track the healthcare, pharmaceutical, and medical equipment segments. Denis Chem Lab stock price finds representation in these indices based on its market standing. This presence helps investors track the stock relative to other pharmaceutical injection and transfusion solution manufacturing companies. 

Denis Chem Lab Stock Performance and Share Price History 

Denis Chem Lab share price on the BSE reflects its position as a sterile intravenous injectable manufacturer in India. Its performance is qualitatively driven by factors such as production capacity utilization at its Chhatral facility, management of raw material costs including API procurement, growth in domestic sales to hospitals and healthcare institutions, and the ability to maintain regulatory compliance certifications. Investors compare Denis Chem Lab share price movement with other pharmaceutical companies to assess relative strength. 

These underlying factors become visible through real market movements across different time periods. Similar trends appear during earnings-driven price changes. Broader pharmaceutical sector strength has also supported Denis Chem Lab share price. Beyond operational and sector influences, corporate actions such as the company’s expansion into new product formulations and pursuit of international regulatory approvals can significantly affect Denis Chem Lab share price movements by shaping future growth expectations. This shows how strategic initiatives may trigger short-term swings, even within a regulatory environment influenced by drug pricing policies and competition from other injectable manufacturers. 

While short-term movements respond to events and announcements, longer-term valuation trends are better captured by the stock’s annual high and low levels, offering context beyond daily or weekly changes. A notable peak indicates stronger institutional demand and stable manufacturing margins, whereas a significant low aligns with market corrections or sector volatility. These extremes reflect the impact of healthcare policies, raw material availability, and earnings visibility, providing a framework for understanding historical performance. 

Denis Chem Lab share price behaviour mirrors the trading patterns of a small-cap pharmaceutical company within India’s manufacturing ecosystem. The company’s diversified portfolio spanning multiple injectable product categories has shaped its price history. Over recent periods, the stock has experienced phases of movement followed by periods of consolidation. The stock has shown considerable volatility compared to the overall market due to its exposure to regulatory outcomes and raw material cost cycles. 

The company’s performance has closely tracked India’s healthcare spending and pharmaceutical demand patterns. Positive momentum appeared during certain periods driven by increased hospital admissions and healthcare infrastructure expansion. However, periods of high raw material costs and competitive pressures from other manufacturers have led to consolidation in Denis Chem Lab share price. Profitability faced challenges in certain quarters due to increased input costs and competitive dynamics within the injectable manufacturing space. 

Despite COVID-19 disruptions, Denis Chem Lab shares showed resilience during the pandemic recovery phase. While the broader pharmaceutical sector faced supply chain challenges, the company’s essential role in providing sterile injectables for emergency and critical care helped the stock maintain its position. The company maintains significant manufacturing capacity for both glass and plastic bottles and has exported products to countries where it holds regulatory approvals. 

Denis Chem Lab share price has declined for several recurring reasons. A drop in institutional demand for injectable products directly impacts revenue and leads to selling pressure. Delays in obtaining or maintaining regulatory certifications for international markets can also cause the stock to fall. Increases in operational costs such as API procurement or energy expenses without matching price increases squeeze margins, making Denis Chem Lab share price less attractive. Periods of healthcare policy uncertainty that affect procurement budgets raise concerns about sales volumes, leading to declines in Denis Chem Lab share price. The stock is sensitive to raw material price movements; if API or solvent prices rise significantly, it can cause the stock to fall as investors adjust expectations for future margin growth. Broader market sell-offs in small-cap stocks also pull Denis Chem Lab share price down, regardless of the company’s individual performance. Lower capacity utilization in any product category directly hurts revenue, resulting in a lower valuation. Increased competition from larger injectable manufacturers who benefit from economies of scale also creates pricing pressures that affect investor sentiment. 

Denis Chem Lab Investor Relevance and Role in Portfolio 

Denis Chem Lab Limited is a holding in small-cap and pharmaceutical sector portfolios, offering exposure to sterile intravenous injectable manufacturing, transfusion solutions, and contract manufacturing services. Its inclusion in healthcare indices underscores its importance in India’s pharmaceutical injectable manufacturing space. The company’s position as a manufacturer of WHO GMP-certified injectable products, together with its diverse product portfolio and regulatory approvals from international bodies, makes it a consideration for long-term allocations. 

The share price is influenced by the company’s ownership structure. Denis Chem Lab’s equity is held by a mix of promoters and public investors. Promoters hold a stable stake of approximately thirty-nine percent, reflecting significant internal control. Individual promoters include Anar Himanshu Patel, Himanshu Chaitanya Patel, and Nirmal Himanshu Patel as key shareholders. Foreign institutional investors do not hold any significant stake in the company. Domestic institutional investors also do not hold a meaningful stake. Mutual funds do not hold any stake in the company. The public holds the remaining majority stake of approximately sixty-one percent. This investor base, with significant promoter participation, underscores the company’s role as a holding in focused portfolios concentrating on pharmaceutical injectable manufacturing. 

Beyond fundamentals and ownership, Denis Chem Lab share price is actively monitored in cash market segments, where trading volumes and delivery patterns reflect expectations on API prices, institutional demand, and regulatory policy actions. Denis Chem Lab stock price is available for trading on the BSE, allowing investors to take positions based on their outlook for the pharmaceutical sector. Market participants watch these trading indicators to gauge sentiment around quarterly results and regulatory announcements. 

Technical indicators provide additional insight into short-term momentum shifts in the stock price. While these indicators are primarily used for near-term trading decisions, they also help investors and portfolio managers understand broader market sentiment and anticipate potential volatility, especially around key events or announcements. Based on available data, the stock’s beta indicates moderate volatility compared to the broader market. The company’s debt to equity ratio reflects a conservative financial structure. Return on equity and return on capital employed are at moderate levels, and the company’s book value per share is a reference point for valuation. 

Overall, Denis Chem Lab demonstrates a moderate volatility profile compared to the broader market, with the stock generally considered to have average systematic risk. This makes it sensitive to broader market movements and sector-specific factors such as raw material price fluctuations and healthcare procurement trends. 

Denis Chem Lab Sectoral Relevance and Peer Positioning 

Denis Chem Lab Limited sector relevance stems from its four-decade presence in the pharmaceutical injectable industry, its position as a manufacturer of sterile intravenous injectable products for human and veterinary use, its portfolio of antibiotic injections, diuretic injections, parenteral amino acid injections, plasma volume expanders, anti-anaerobic injections, anti-pyretic injections, irrigation solutions and dialysis solutions, its manufacturing facility in Chhatral, Gujarat with automatic equipment conforming to GMP specifications as per WHO norms, its approvals from FDCA Gujarat and WHO GMP, its regulatory approvals from international bodies including FDCA Ivory Coast and Ministries of Health of Vietnam and Cambodia, and its contract manufacturing capability for multinational pharmaceutical companies, establishing it as a focused small-cap pharmaceutical injectable provider supporting India’s hospital and healthcare ecosystem. Peer comparisons with companies like Smruthi Organics, Source Natural Foods, and other small-cap pharmaceutical manufacturers focus on product portfolio, manufacturing capacity, regulatory compliance, and quality certifications rather than short-term stock moves. These benchmarks help investors assess operational scale, efficiency, and regulatory adherence. Institutional tracking of API prices, healthcare demand trends, and government procurement policies further highlights Denis Chem Lab positioning within India’s broader pharmaceutical manufacturing market. 

Denis Chem Lab P/E ratio reflects how investors perceive the company’s earnings relative to its revenue streams from transfusion solutions, injectable products, and contract manufacturing services. The company’s valuation metrics indicate how market sentiment has evolved alongside the company’s operational performance in a competitive industry. The P/E ratio serves as one reference point for understanding investor expectations about future earnings potential. 

Alongside valuation, Denis Chem Lab EPS provides insight into its operational performance and income generation from sterile injectable manufacturing, transfusion solutions, and institutional sales. Earnings per share figures show how the company’s profitability has responded to changes in demand for injectable products and raw material costs. The EPS trend offers a perspective on the company’s ability to generate returns for shareholders over time. 

Denis Chem Lab market cap highlights its position as a small-cap player within India’s pharmaceutical injectable sector. Market capitalisation fluctuates based on investor perceptions of the company’s growth potential following various operational developments. The market cap has moved in line with the company’s financial performance and industry cycles. This pattern reflects investor confidence during favourable healthcare demand cycles, followed by periods of consolidation. This fluctuation mirrors the movements in the share price from its annual highs to recent levels. 

Finally, Denis Chem Lab earnings trajectory demonstrates the impact of its operational execution in a competitive industry. The company has faced headwinds from fluctuating raw material costs, competitive pressures, and regulatory compliance requirements. However, Denis Chem Lab has maintained its WHO GMP certification and expanded its international regulatory approvals over recent years. These developments illustrate the dynamics of the pharmaceutical injectable industry and the company’s position within this sector. 

Summary 

Denis Chem Lab share price performance reflects the company’s position in India’s sterile intravenous injectable manufacturing landscape. Denis Chem Lab stock price movements are influenced by healthcare demand, raw material costs, and regulatory compliance status. The company’s diversified portfolio spanning multiple injectable categories provides a broad market reach. Market participants track operational metrics and pharmaceutical sector developments to understand the company’s performance within this specialised manufacturing segment. 

Denis Chem Lab Shareholding Pattern

Held ByJun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoter393939393939
FII000000
DII000000
Public616161616161

Denis Chem Lab Delivery And Volume

PeriodCombined Delivery VolumeNSE+BSE Traded Volume AvgDaily Avg Delivery Volume %
Day7.96 K9.67 K82.35%
Week7.86 K8.97 K87.57%
1 Month9.65 K11.62 K83.08%
6 Month14.61 K17.71 K82.47%

Denis Chem Lab SWOT Analysis

Strengths9
Weakness8
Opportunity0
Threats1

Companies with current TTM PE Ratio less than 3 Year, 5 Year and 10 Year PE

Buy Zone: Stocks in the buy zone based on days traded at current PE and P/BV

Annual Profit Growth higher than Sector Profit Growth

PEG lower than Industry PEG

Growth in Net Profit with increasing Profit Margin (QoQ)

Companies with Low Debt

Book Value per share Improving for last 2 years

Companies with Zero Promoter Pledge

Top Gainers

Denis Chem Lab Corporate Action

Ex-Date
Dividend Amount
Dividend Type
Record Date
Instrument Type
18 Sep, 20262.5FINAL18 Sep, 2026Equity Share
19 Sep, 20251.5FINAL19 Sep, 2025Equity Share
19 Sep, 20242.5FINALEquity Share
22 Sep, 20232FINALEquity Share
20 Sep, 20221.5FINALEquity Share
20 Sep, 20210.75FINALEquity Share
18 Sep, 20191FINALEquity Share

Denis Chem Lab Stock Comparison

Financials
Price (₹)₹154.50₹31.56₹487.50₹169.95₹295₹61.50
% Change-1.15%0.00%0.74%0.00%0.00%2.69%
Revenue TTM (₹ Cr)--₹526.28--₹1.93
Net Profit TTM (₹ Cr)--₹20.77--₹-0.34
PE TTM18.407.40102.9011.5042.10-106.40
1 Year Return23.441233.33
ROCE--3.56---
Summarize with AI
Google GeminiChatGPTPerplexity AIAnthropic AIGrok AI

FAQ's on DENISCHEM

Desktop BannerMobile Banner

Invest Anytime, Anywhere

Get it on Google PlayGet it on App Store

Open Free Demat Account Online

By signing up I certify terms, conditions & privacy policy